Promoting Aberystwyth Town Life

Privacy Policy

In this privacy policy (“privacy policy”), “you”, “your” and “yours” refers to you as an individual and, where applicable, to the company or legal entity on whose behalf you are viewing this privacy policy. The Aber Town & Gown Partnership shall be referred to in this policy as “Aber Town & Gown”, “us,” “we,” or “our.”

Aber Town & Gown is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. Aber Town & Gown provides this policy to make you aware of our practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used when you access our website and/or sign up to use our proprietary, web-based platform (“Aber Town & Gown property platform”) which provides you with access to a number of property-related services provided by our selected third party partners.

This policy (together with our Website Terms which can be found abertownandgown.com/website-terms and our B2C Service Terms which can be found here abertownandgown.com/terms-conditions (and any other documents referred to in them) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.abertownanedgown.com, and by accessing and continuing to use the Aber Town & Gown property platform, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Aber Town & Gown will process personal information provided by you in accordance with this privacy policy and with data protection standards equivalent to the UK Data Protection Act 1998 or higher standards where required by applicable law.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is the Aber Town & Gown Partnership of c/o Suite 5, Loveden House, 26 Bridge Street, Aberystwyth, Ceredigion, SY23 1QB.

To register with us to use the Aber Town & Gown property platform you need to be at least 16 years old.  If you have any questions, comments or requests in relation to this privacy policy, your personal data, or data protection generally, please write to us at info@abertownandgown.com.

What personal data do we process?

We process the following types of personal data about you when you visit and browse our website and sign up and use the Aber Town & Gown property platform:

  • Information you give to us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use the Aber Town & Gown property platform, search for or use a product or service, place an order for services via our website, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us will depend on whether you are registered to use the Aber Town & Gown property platform as a tenant, landlord, service provider or in some other capacity but may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph, and property information.
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our website and your use of the Aber Town & Gown property platform we may automatically collect the following information:
  1. technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  2. information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
  • Information we receive about you from other parties. We may receive information about you where you purchase a service from one of our third party partners via the Aber Town & Gown property platform. In such case, that third party partner may collect and process personal data about you in its own right and you should consult any relevant privacy policy operated by that third party to understand how it intends to use and process your data. In addition, we work closely with these third party partners, and other third parties (including, for example, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers and credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.
  • Information about your location. To let you know about offers and services near to you, we may collect information about your location from your mobile. We will only do this where you have asked us to provide this service and where you confirm for us that you are over 16.

 

How do we use your personal data?

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. We will use this information:

  1. to provide potential tenants with your contact details on any property advert, to include your contact telephone number and email address. Please note that this means your contact details are publically available to any visitors of the Website;
  2. to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, and/or our third party partners, and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  3. to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you, or where you have consented to this. If you are a new customer, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means for marketing purposes only if you have consented to this. If you no longer want to receive any such electronic communications, please tell the sender and they will stop sending them to you. You can do this by following the instructions that will be contained within the electronic communication. Please note that when you purchase a service from one of our third party service providers they may ask you make similar elections as to how they will be permitted to use your personal data;
  4. to notify you about changes to our service;
  5. to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; and
  6. for security reasons to confirm that you are who you say you are.

 

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

  1. to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  2. to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  3. to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  4. as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  5. to perform identity checks on you where required under relevant anti-money laundering regulations;
  6. to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and
  7. to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

 

Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers or third party partners. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Aber Town & Gown will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.  Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Cookies

Aber Town & Gown receives and stores information, which is transmitted automatically from your computer when you browse our website and when you use the Aber Town & Gown property platform. This includes information from cookies. Cookies are small files that are written or downloaded to your computer’s hard drive when you access a website. Please read our cookie policy abertownandgown.com/cookies to find out more about the types of cookies that we use on our website and as part of the Aber Town & Gown property platform, and the purposes for which we use them.

Access to information

You have the right to access information held about you by us. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us via your user account or at info@abertownandgown.com and we will provide you with further details of what you need to do. Such request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Links to other sites

This website may contain links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by Aber Town & Gown. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites.

We encourage you to be aware when you leave our website and to read the privacy statements on the other websites that you visit.

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you by means of a notice on our home page.
Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@abertownandgown.com.